Almost, but still I resisted

Author: Peter Bilhorn (1865-1936)
Tune: [Almost, but still I resisted]
Published in 3 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: Recording

Full Text

1. Almost, but still I resisted,
Almost but never believed;
Almost, but waited and waited,
Till the sweet Spirit was grieved.

Now is the time to receive Him,
Now is the time to be saved;
Now, while the Spirit is pleading,
Now, Jesus waiteth to save.

2. Almost at one time I yielded,
Almost at one time was saved;
Almost, but drifted and drifted,
Satan thus held me enslaved. [Refrain]

3. Almost, why longer refuse Him?
Almost, O lost one, believe;
Almost, swing open thy heart’s door,
Jesus the Savior receive. [Refrain]

Author: Peter Bilhorn (1865-1936)

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Almost, but still I resisted
Title: Almost
Author: Peter Bilhorn (1865-1936)
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain


The Cyber Hymnal #128
  • XML score (XML)
Small Church Music #7392
  • PDF Score (PDF)


Instances (1 - 3 of 3)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Small Church Music #7392Audio
Soul-stirring Songs & Hymns (Rev. ed.) #444
The Cyber Hymnal #128TextScore