Christ Is Risen, Yes, Indeed

Daughters of Jerusalem, Come at dawn and look for him

Translator: Stanley M. Wiersma (1982)
Published in 1 hymnal

Translator: Stanley M. Wiersma

Pseudonym: Sietze Buning Dr. Stanley Wiersma was a former Calvin College English professor, poet, and author who often wrote under the pseudonym Sietze Buning. Perhaps his best writings are Purpaleanie and Style and Class, which are based on auto-biographical experiences growing up in Northwest Iowa. Stan was a Fine Arts Guild faculty mentor for the Visual Arts Guild at Calvin College. Professor Wiersma, was also known for his encouragement of young Christian authors, he died suddenly in 1986 while on leave in the Netherlands.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Daughters of Jerusalem, Come at dawn and look for him
Title: Christ Is Risen, Yes, Indeed
Original Language: Dutch
Translator: Stanley M. Wiersma (1982)
Meter: 7.7 with refrain
Source: Alles wordt nieuw, 1966, 1971
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Christ is risen, yes, indeed! Hallelujah!
Publication Date: 1996
Copyright: © 1982 Paideia Press



The Dutch musician Wim ter Burg (PHH 151) composed OPGESTAAN, a spritely melody designed for unison singing in continual motion, that is, without pauses between the stanzas and refrain. OPGESTAAN, the Dutch word for "resurrection," has a nice touch of imitation in the harmony of the refrain, where t…

Go to tune page >


Instances (1 - 1 of 1)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Voices United: The Hymn and Worship Book of The United Church of Canada #180