Maker, in Whom We Live

Full Text

1. Maker, in whom we live, in whom we are and move,
the glory, power, and praise receive for thy creating love.
Let all the angel throng give thanks to God on high,
while earth repeats the joyful song and echoes to the sky.

2. Incarnate Deity, let all the ransomed race
render in thanks their lives to thee for thy redeeming grace.
The grace to sinners showed ye heavenly choirs proclaim,
and cry, "Salvation to our God, salvation to the Lamb!"

3. Spirit of Holiness, let all thy saints adore
thy sacred energy, and bless thine heart-renewing power.
No angel tongues can tell thy love's ecstatic height,
the glorious joy unspeakable, the beatific sight.

4. Eternal, Triune God, let all the hosts above,
let all on earth below record and dwell upon thy love.
When heaven and earth are fled before thy glorious face,
sing all the saints thy love hath made thine everlasting praise.

Author: Charles Wesley

Charles Wesley, the son of Samuel Wesley, was born at Epworth, Dec. 18, 1707. He was educated at Westminster School and afterwards at Christ Church, Oxford, where he graduated M.A. In 1735, he took Orders and immediately proceeded with his brother John to Georgia, both being employed as missionaries of the S.P.G. He returned to England in 1736. For many years he engaged with his brother in preaching the Gospel. He died March 29, 1788. To Charles Wesley has been justly assigned the appellation of the "Bard of Methodism." His prominence in hymn writing may be judged from the fact that in the "Wesleyan Hymn Book," 623 of the 770 hymns were written by him; and he published more than thirty poetical works, written either by himself alone,… Go to person page >

Notes

Father, in Whom we live. C. Wesley. [Holy Trinity.] First published in his Hymns for those that Seek, and those that Have Redemption, &c, 1747, No. 34, in 4 stanzas of 8 lines, and entitled "To the Trinity." In 1776 Toplady included it in his Psalms & Hymns, No. 349, and thus brought it into use in the Church of England. It was included unaltered in the Wesleyan Hymn Book in 1797, and retained in the revised edition of 1875, No. 253. It is also in several American hymn-books. A portion of the cento "Father of all, to Thee; Let endless," &c. (q.v.) is taken from this hymn.

--John Julian, Dictionary of Hymnology (1907)

Tune

DIADEMATA (Elvey)

Composed for Bridges's text by George J. Elvey (PHH 48), DIADEMATA was first published in the 1868 Appendix to Hymns Ancient and Modern. Since that publication, the tune has retained its association with this text. The name DIADEMATA is derived from the Greek word for "crowns." The tune is lively an…

Go to tune page >


FROM STRENGTH TO STRENGTH

Edward W. Naylor (b. Scarborough, Yorkshire, England, 1867; d. Cambridge, England, 1934) composed FROM STRENGTH TO STRENGTH for this text in 1902 for use at Emmanuel College, Cambridge, England. Once a student at Emmanuel, Naylor returned to become organist and lecturer in music history, a position…

Go to tune page >


HAMPTON (Williams)

Also known as: DOVER

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #1458
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)
The United Methodist Hymnal #88

Instances

Instances (3)TextImageAudioScoreFlexscore
Common Praise #329Text
The United Methodist Hymnal #88TextImageAudioScore
Voices United: The Hymn and Worship Book of The United Church of Canada #321Text