In sight of the crystal sea

I sat alone with life's memories

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [I sat alone with life’s memories]
Published in 24 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 I sat alone with life’s memories
In sight of the crystal sea,
And I saw the throne of the star-crown’d ones,
With never a crown for me;
And then the voice of the Judge said, come,
Of the Judge on the great white throne;
And I saw the star-crown’d take their seats,
But none could I call my own.

2 I thought me then of my childhood days,
The prayer at my mother’s knee:
Of the counsels grave that my Father gave—
The wrath I was warned to flee;
I said, “Is it then too late, too late,
Shut without must I stand for aye?”
And the Judge, will He say, “I know you not,”
Howe’er I may knock and pray.

3 I thought I thought of the days of God
I’d wasted in folly and sin—
Of the times I’d mock’d when the Saviour knocked,
And I would not let Him in;
I thought, I thought of the vows I’d made,
When I lay at death’s dark door—
“Would He spare my life, I’d give up the strife,
And serve Him forevermore.

4 I heard a voice, like the voice of God:
Remember, remember, my Son!
Remember thy ways in the former days,
The crown that thou might have won!”
I thought, I thought, and my tho’ts ran on,
Like the tide of a sunless sea—
“Am I living or dead?” to myself I said
“An end is there ne’er to be.”

5 It seemed as tho’ I woke from a dream,
How sweet was the light of day!
Melodious sounded the Sabbath bells
From towers that were far away,
I then became as a child,
And I wept afresh;
For the Lord had taken my heart of stone,
And given a heart of flesh.

6 Still oft I sit with life’s memories,
And I think of the crystal sea;
And I see the thrones of star-crown’d ones,
I know there’s a crown for me;
And when the voice of the Judge says, come,
Of the Judge on the great white throne,
I know ‘mid the thrones of the star-crown’d ones,
There’s one I shall call my own.

Source: Crowning Day No. 2 #209

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I sat alone with life's memories
Title: In sight of the crystal sea
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #10020
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
The Cyber Hymnal #10020TextScoreAudio
Include 23 pre-1979 instances



Advertisements