Little Feet, Be Careful

I washed my hands this morning

Author: L. M. Bateman
Tune: [I washed my hands this morning]
Published in 57 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 I washed my hands this morning,
O very clean and white,
And lent them both to Jesus,
To work for Him till night.

Chorus:
Little feet be careful
Where you take me to,
Anything for Jesus,
Only let me do.

2 I told my ears to listen
Quite closely all day thro',
For any act of kindness
Such little hands can do. [Chorus]

3 My eyes are set to watch them
About their work or play,
To keep them out of mischief
For Jesus' sake all day. [Chorus]

Source: Victory Songs: For the Church, Sunday School and Evangelistic Services. #171

Author: L. M. Bateman

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I washed my hands this morning
Title: Little Feet, Be Careful
Author: L. M. Bateman
Refrain First Line: Little feet, be careful

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #10550
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
The Cyber Hymnal #10550TextScoreAudio
Include 56 pre-1979 instances



Advertisements