In a little while we're going home

Let us sing a song that will cheer us

Author: Eliza E. Hewitt
Tune: [Let us sing a song that will cheer us by the way]
Published in 16 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1. Let us sing a song that will cheer us by the way,
In a little while we’re going home;
For the night will end in the everlasting day,
In a little while we’re going home.

Refrain
In a little while, in a little while,
We shall cross the billow’s foam;
We shall meet at last,
When the stormy winds are past,
In a little while we’re going home.

2. We will do the work that our hands may find to do,
In a little while we’re going home;
And the grace of God will our daily strength renew,
In a little while we’re going home. [Refrain]

3. We will smooth the path for some weary, way-worn feet,
In a little while we’re going home;
And may loving hearts spread around an influence sweet!
In a little while we’re going home. [Refrain]

4. There’s a rest beyond, there’s relief from every care,
In a little while we’re going home;
And no tears shall fall in that city bright and fair,
In a little while we’re going home. [Refrain]

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #2710

Author: Eliza E. Hewitt

Pseudonym: Li­die H. Ed­munds. She was born on June 28, 1851, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and spent her life in Philadelphia. Her father, James Stratton Hewitt, was a sea captain who was born in New Jersey in 1823. Her mother was Zeruiah Edmunds also born in New Jersey in 1823. She was the second child, and the first daughter of the family. Her father was 27 and her mother 26 when she was born. In 1860, her father, James Hewitt, was 37, and her mother, Zeruiah was 26. Her older brother, George, was a 12 year old student, she was a nine year old student, Mary was a six year old student, James was five, Luther was three, and Dennis was one year old. Her family had $4000 in assets (in 2012 values about $1,450,000). All the children we… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Let us sing a song that will cheer us
Title: In a little while we're going home
Author: Eliza E. Hewitt

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #2710
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1)TextImageAudioScoreFlexscore
The Cyber Hymnal #2710TextAudioScore



Advertisements