Lord, grant Thy servants grace

Full Text

1 Lord, grant Thy servants grace,
All needful gifts bestowing,
That all due faithfulness
They in their service showing,
Their duties as they ought
May punctually be done;
Then with success, when wrought,
Their work vouchsafe to crown.

2 We pray Thee, bless them all,
And prosper their endeavor,
In their important call
To serve Thee, gracious Saviour;
Thou listenest to our prayers,
And surely wilt uphold
The faithful ministers
Of Thy redeemed fold.

Source: Hymnal and Liturgies of the Moravian Church #288

Author: Johann Heermann

Heermann, Johann, son of Johannes Heermann, furrier at Baudten, near Wohlau, Silesia, was born at Baudten, Oct. 11, 1585. He was the fifth but only surviving child of his parents, and during a severe illness in his childhood his mother vowed that if he recovered she would educate him for the ministry, even though she had to beg the necessary money. He passed through the schools at Wohlau; at Fraustadt (where he lived in the house of Valerius Herberger, q. v., who took a great interest in him); the St. Elizabeth gymnasium at Breslau; and the gymnasium at Brieg. At Easter, 1609, he accompanied two young noblemen (sons of Baron Wenzel von Rothkirch), to whom he had been tutor at Brieg, to the University of Strassburg; but an affection of the e… Go to person page >

Author: Nicolaus Ludwig, Graf von Zinzendorf

Zinzendorf, Count Nicolaus Ludwig, the founder of the religious community of Herrnhut and the apostle of the United Brethren, was born at Dresden May 26, 1700. It is not often that noble blood and worldly wealth are allied with true piety and missionary zeal. Such, however, was the case with Count Zinzendorf. Spener, the father of Pietism, was his godfather; and Franke, the founder of the famous Orphan House, in Halle, was for several years his tutor. In 1731 Zinzendorf resigned all public duties and devoted himself to missionary work. He traveled extensively on the Continent, in Great Britain, and in America, preaching "Christ, and him crucified," and organizing societies of Moravian brethren. John Wesley is said to have been under obligat… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Lord, grant Thy servants grace
Author: Johann Heermann
Author: Nicolaus Ludwig, Graf von Zinzendorf

Tune

DARMSTADT

Also known as: WAS FRAG ICH NACH DER WELT O GOTT DU FROMMER GOTT Composed by Ahasuerus Fritsch (b. Mücheln on the Geissel, near Merseburg, Germany, 1629; d. Rudolstadt, Germany, 1701), DARMSTADT first appeared in his Himmels-Lust und Welt-Unlust (1679). The melody was altered when it was publishe…

Go to tune page >


NUN DANKET

NUN DANKET, named for the incipit of Rinkart's text, has been associated with this text ever since they were published together by Johann Crüger (PHH 42) in his Praxis Pietatis Melica (1647). Like most modern hymnals, the Psalter Hymnal prints the isorhythmic (all equal rhythms) version. The tune w…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 7 of 7)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
A Collection of Hymns for the Use of the Protestant Church of the United Brethren. (New and Rev. ed.) #655Page Scan
A Collection of Hymns for the Use of the Protestant Church of the United Brethren. Rev. ed. #d391
A Collection of Hymns, for the Use of the Protestant Church of the United Brethren. New and Revised ed. #847Page Scan
Hymnal and Liturgies of the Moravian Church #288TextAudioPage Scan
Hymnal and Liturgies of the Moravian Church #309Page Scan
Offices of Worship and Hymns: with tunes, 3rd ed., revised and enlarged #786Page Scan
The Liturgy and the Office of Worship and Hymns of the American Province of the Unitas Fratrum, or the Moravian Church #786Page Scan



Advertisements