LORD, to You My Soul Is Lifted

Versifier: Stanley M. Wiersma

Pseudonym: Sietze Buning Dr. Stanley Wiersma was a former Calvin College English professor, poet, and author who often wrote under the pseudonym Sietze Buning. Perhaps his best writings are Purpaleanie and Style and Class, which are based on auto-biographical experiences growing up in Northwest Iowa. Stan was a Fine Arts Guild faculty mentor for the Visual Arts Guild at Calvin College. Professor Wiersma, was also known for his encouragement of young Christian authors, he died suddenly in 1986 while on leave in the Netherlands. --dcaiga.blogspot.com  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: LORD, to you my soul is lifted
Title: LORD, to You My Soul Is Lifted
Versifier: Stanley M. Wiersma (1980)
Language: English
Copyright: © 1987 Faith Alive Christian Resouces


A prayer for God's mercies when suffering affliction for sins and when enemies seize the opportunity to attack.

Scripture References:
st. 1 = vv. 1-7
st. 2 = vv.8-15
st. 3 = vv. 16-22

Enfeebled and distracted by illness or some other affliction (vv. 16¬-18), the psalmist in his distress recognizes the hand of God. But the affliction has also emboldened enemies to take advantage of the psalmist's weakened condition (v. 19), perhaps seeking to discredit him publicly through mischievous slander. In such traits, the psalmist encourages us also to humbly ask God for forgiveness and for Instruction and guidance into right ways (st. 1), to appeal to God's covenant faithfulness toward those who are faithful (st. 2), and to plead for deliverance from affliction and for relief from the opportunistic attacks of enemies (st. 3). Stanley Marvin Wiersma (b. Orange City, IA, 1930; d. Amsterdam, the Netherlands, 1986) versified Psalm 25 in 1980 for the Psalter Hymnal.

Wiersma was a poet and professor of English at Calvin College, Grand Rapids, Michigan, from 1959 until his sudden death in 1986. He attended Calvin as an under¬graduate and received a Ph.D. from the University of Wisconsin in 1959. His love for the Genevan psalms is reflected in the two books of poetry for which he is most widely known: Purpaleanie and Other Permutations (1978) and Style and Class (1982), both written under the pseudonym Sietze Buning. He also wrote More Than the Ear Discovers: God in the Plays of Christopher Fry and translated many Dutch poems and hymn texts into English, including the children's hymns published in All Will Be New (1982).

Liturgical Use
When personal or communal distress forces the Christian to turn to a gracious Lord–especially when the distress appears to discredit the church.

--Psalter Hymnal Handbook



Louis Bourgeois's (PHH 3) GENEVAN 25 was first published in the 1551 edition of the Genevan Psalter. Howard Slenk (PHH 3) harmonized the tune in 1985 for the Psalter Hymnal. One of the most beautifully constructed Genevan tunes, 25 is noted especially for its rhythmic interest and form (AABC). Like…

Go to tune page >



General Settings
Stanza Selection
Voice Selection
Text size:
Music size:
Transpose (Half Steps):
Contacting server...
Contacting server...

A separate copy of this score must be purchased for each choir member. If this score will be projected or included in a bulletin, usage must be reported to a licensing agent (e.g. CCLI, OneLicense, etc).

Questions? Check out the FAQ
This is a preview of your FlexScore.
Psalter Hymnal (Gray) #25


Instances (1 - 6 of 6)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Glory to God: the Presbyterian Hymnal #420Text InfoFlexScoreAudio
Lift Up Your Hearts: psalms, hymns, and spiritual songs #625FlexScoreAudio
Presbyterian Hymnal: hymns, psalms, and spiritual songs #178
Psalms for All Seasons: a complete Psalter for worship #25D
Psalter Hymnal (Gray) #25Text InfoTune InfoScoreAudio
Small Church Music #6250Audio