My God, in whom are all the springs

My God, in whom are all the springs

Author: Isaac Watts
Published in 110 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 My God in whom are all the springs,
Of boundless love, and grace unknown,
Hide me beneath thy spreading wings,
Till the dark cloud is overblown.

2 Up to the heav’ns I send my cry,
The Lord will my desires perform;
He sends his angel from the sky,
And saves me from the threat’ning storm.

3 Be thou exalted, O my God,
Above the heav’ns where angels dwell;
Thy pow'r on earth be known abroad,
And land to land thy wonders tell.

4 My heart is fix'd; my song shall raise
Immortal honours to thy name;
Awake, my tongue, to sound his praise,
My tongue, the glory of my frame.

5 High o’er the earth his mercy reigns,
And reaches to the utmost sky;
His truth to endless years remains,
When lower worlds dissolve and die.

6 Be thou exalted, O my God,
Above the heav’ns, where angels dwell;
Thy pow'r on earth be known abroad,
And land to land thy wonders tell.

Source: Church Hymn Book: consisting of newly composed hymns with the addition of hymns and psalms, from other authors, carefully adapted for the use of public worship, and many other occasions (1st ed.) #P.LVII

Author: Isaac Watts

Isaac Watts was the son of a schoolmaster, and was born in Southampton, July 17, 1674. He is said to have shown remarkable precocity in childhood, beginning the study of Latin, in his fourth year, and writing respectable verses at the age of seven. At the age of sixteen, he went to London to study in the Academy of the Rev. Thomas Rowe, an Independent minister. In 1698, he became assistant minister of the Independent Church, Berry St., London. In 1702, he became pastor. In 1712, he accepted an invitation to visit Sir Thomas Abney, at his residence of Abney Park, and at Sir Thomas' pressing request, made it his home for the remainder of his life. It was a residence most favourable for his health, and for the prosecution of his literary… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: My God, in whom are all the springs
Author: Isaac Watts
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Language: English

Notes

My God, in Whom are all the springs. I. Watts. [Psalms lvii.] First published in his Psalms of David, 1719, in 6 stanzas of 4 lines, and entitled, "Praise for Protection, Grace and Truth." In some collections, as in Dr. Alexander's Augustine Hymn Book, 1849 and 1865, it begins with stanza iii., "Be Thou exalted, O my God." Both the original and the abridged form are in limited use.

--John Julian, Dictionary of Hymnology (1907)

Tune

MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d.…

Go to tune page >


PENTECOST (Boyd)

William Boyd (b. Montego Bay, Jamaica, 1847; d. Paddington, England, 1928) composed PENTECOST in 1864 for the hymn text "Come, Holy Ghost, Our Souls Inspire"; it was published in 1868 in Thirty-Two Hymn Tunes Composed by Members of the University of Oxford. The name PENTECOST derives from the subjec…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #4227
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)



Advertisements