O, for a glance of heavenly day

Full Text

1 O. for a glance of heavenly day,
To take this stubborn stone away;
And thaw with beams of love divine
This heart, this frozen heart of mine!

2 The rocks can rent; the earth can quake;
The seas can roar; the mountains shake;
Of feeling all things show some sign:
But this unfeeling heart of mine.

3 To hear the sorrows thou hast felt,
Dear Lord, an adamant would melt;
but I can read each moving line,
And nothing move this heart of mine.

4 Thy judgments too unmoved I hear,
(Amazing thought!) which devils fear,
Goodness and wrath in vain combine,
To stir this stupid heart of mine.

5 But something yet can do the deed;
And that dear something much I need.
Thy Spirit can from dross refine;
And move and melt this heart of mine.

The Christian's duty, exhibited in a series of hymns, 1791

Author: Joseph Hart

Hart, Joseph, was born in London in 1712. His early life is involved in obscurity. His education was fairly good; and from the testimony of his brother-in-law, and successor in the ministry in Jewin Street, the Rev. John Hughes, "his civil calling was" for some time "that of a teacher of the learned languages." His early life, according to his own Experience which he prefaced to his Hymns, was a curious mixture of loose conduct, serious conviction of sin, and endeavours after amendment of life, and not until Whitsuntide, 1757, did he realize a permanent change, which was brought about mainly through his attending divine service at the Moravian Chapel, in Fetter Lane, London, and hearing a sermon on Rev. iii. 10. During the next two years ma… Go to person page >

Text Information

Tune

WARE (Kingsley)


HURSLEY


GROSSER GOTT (11171)

Also known as: FRAMINGHAM GROSSNER GROSSER GOTT HALLE HUNGARIAN MELODY LAUDAMUS PARIS PASCHAL STILLORGAN GROSSER GOTT was set to the German versification in the Katholisches Gesangbuch (see above). Variants of the tune abound; the version found in the Psalter Hymnal came from Johann Schicht's Allg…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #4802
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)



Advertisements