O God, Forsake Me Not

Full Text

1 O God, forsake me not!
Your gracious presence lend me;
Lord, lead Your helpless child;
Your Holy Spirit send me
That I my course may run.
O be my light, my lot,
My staff, my rock, my shield--
O God, forsake me not!

2 O God, forsake me not!
Take not Your Spirit from me;
Do not permit the might
Of sin to overcome me.
Increase my feeble faith,
Which You alone have wrought.
O be my strength and pow'r--
O God, forsake me not!

3 O God, forsake me not!
Lord, hear my supplication!
In ev'ry evil hour
Help me resist temptation;
And when the prince of hell
My conscience seeks to blot,
Be then not far from me--
O God, forsake me not!

4 O God, forsake me not!
Lord, I am Yours forever.
O keep me strong in faith
That I may leave You never.
Grant me a blessed end
When my good fight is fought;
Help me in life and death--
O God, forsake me not!

Source: Lutheran Service Book #731

Author: Salamo Franck

Franck, Salomo, son of Jakob Franck, financial secretary at Weimar, was born at Weimar, March 6, 1659. Little is known of his early history. He probably studied at Jena, and seems thereafter to have held some appointment at Zwickau. In 1689 he became secretary of the Schwarzburg ducal administration at Arnstadt; and in 1697 of the Saxon administration and of the consistory at Jena. He was then, in 1702, appointed secretary of the consistory, librarian, and curator of the ducal collection of coins and medals at Weimar. He died at Weimar July 11, 1725 (Koch, v. 420-426; Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie, vii. 213-214; Schauer's introduction, &c.) He was a member of the Fruitbearing Society, and the author of a considerable number of secular po… Go to person page >

Translator: A. Crull

August Crull was born January 27, 1845 in Rostock, Germany, where his father, Hofrat Crull, was a lawyer. He was educated at the Gymnasium in Rostock, and at Concordia College in St. Louis and Fort Wayne where he graduated in 1862. His father died soon after he began studying at the Gymnasium. His mother then married Albert Friedrich Hoppe, who later became the editor of the St. Louis edition of Luther's Works. In 1865, Crull graduated from Concordia Seminary in St. Louis. He became assistant pastor at Trinity Church in Milwaukee and also served as Director of the Lutheran High School. Later he was pastor of the Lutheran Church in Grand Rapids, Michigan. From 1873 to 1915, he was professor of the German language and literature at Concordia… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O God, forsake me not
Title: O God, Forsake Me Not
Author: Salamo Franck
Translator: A. Crull
Language: English




Also known as: WAS FRAG ICH NACH DER WELT O GOTT DU FROMMER GOTT Composed by Ahasuerus Fritsch (b. Mücheln on the Geissel, near Merseburg, Germany, 1629; d. Rudolstadt, Germany, 1701), DARMSTADT first appeared in his Himmels-Lust und Welt-Unlust (1679). The melody was altered when it was publishe…

Go to tune page >




The Cyber Hymnal #4844
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)


Instances (1 - 5 of 5)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Christian Worship: a Lutheran hymnal #424TextPage Scan
Lutheran Service Book #731TextPage Scan
Lutheran Worship #372Text
Small Church Music #2107Audio
The Cyber Hymnal #4844TextScoreAudio
Include 11 pre-1979 instances