The heavenly Word proceeding forth

The heavenly Word proceeding forth

Author: St. Thomas, Aquinas; Translator: J. M. Neale
Communion Songs
Published in 18 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 The heavenly Word proceeding forth,
Yet leaving not the Father’s side,
And going to his work on earth,
Had reached at length life’s eventide.

2 By false disciple to be given
To foemen for his life athirst,
Himself, the living bread from heaven,
He gave to his disciples first.

3 In twofold form of sacrament,
He gave his flesh, he gave his blood,
That man, of soul and body blent,
Might wholly feed on mystic food.

4 By birth man's fellow-man was he,
His meat while sitting at the board;
He died, our ransomer to be,
He reigns to be our great reward.

Part 2 O salutaris hostia

5 O saving Victim, opening wide
The gate of heaven to man below;
Our foes press hard on every side,
Thine aid supply, thy strength bestow.

6 All praise and thanks to thee ascend
For evermore, blest One in Three;
O grant us life that shall not end,
In our true native land with thee. Amen.

Source: The New English Hymnal #269a

Author: St. Thomas, Aquinas

Thomas of Aquino, confessor and doctor, commonly called The Angelical Doctor, “on account of," says Dom Gueranger, "the extraordinary gift of understanding wherewith God had blessed him," was born of noble parents, his father being Landulph, Count of Aquino, and his mother a rich Neapolitan lady, named Theodora. The exact date of his birth is not known, but most trustworthy authorities give it as 1227. At the age of five he was sent to the Benedictine monastery at Monte Cassino to receive his first training, which in the hands of a large-hearted and God-fearing man, resulted in so filling his mind with knowledge and his soul with God, that it is said the monks themselves would often approach by stealth to hear the words of piety and wisdo… Go to person page >

Translator: J. M. Neale

Neale, John Mason, D.D., was born in Conduit Street, London, on Jan. 24, 1818. He inherited intellectual power on both sides: his father, the Rev. Cornelius Neale, having been Senior Wrangler, Second Chancellor's Medallist, and Fellow of St. John's College, Cambridge, and his mother being the daughter of John Mason Good, a man of considerable learning. Both father and mother are said to have been "very pronounced Evangelicals." The father died in 1823, and the boy's early training was entirely under the direction of his mother, his deep attachment for whom is shown by the fact that, not long before his death, he wrote of her as "a mother to whom I owe more than I can express." He was educated at Sherborne Grammar School, and was afterwards… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: The heavenly Word proceeding forth
Latin Title: Verbum supernum prodiens
Author: St. Thomas, Aquinas
Translator: J. M. Neale
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain
Liturgical Use: Communion Songs

Tune

VERBUM SUPERNUM (Mode III)


ST. VINCENT


MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d.…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 6 of 6)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Church Hymnal, Fifth Edition #242
Common Praise: A new edition of Hymns Ancient and Modern #326Page Scan
Hymns Ancient & Modern, New Standard Edition #253
The Cyber Hymnal #2683TextScoreAudio
The New English Hymnal #269aText
The New English Hymnal #269bTextPage Scan
Include 12 pre-1979 instances



Advertisements