Jesus has lifted the load

The trusting heart to Jesus clings

Author: Eliza E. Hewitt
Tune: [The trusting heart to Jesus clings]
Published in 28 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1. The trusting heart to Jesus clings,
Nor any ill forebodes,
But at the cross of Calv’ry, sings,
Praise God for lifted loads!

Refrain
Singing I go along life’s road,
Praising the Lord, praising the Lord,
Singing I go along life’s road,
For Jesus has lifted my load.

2. The passing days bring many cares,
Fear not, I hear Him say,
And when my fears are turned to prayers,
The burdens slip away. [Refrain]

3. He tells me of my Father’s love,
And never slumb’ring eye,
My everlasting King above
Will all my needs supply. [Refrain]

4. When to the throne of grace I flee,
I find the promise true,
The mighty arms upholding me
Will bear my burdens too. [Refrain]

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #6112

Author: Eliza E. Hewitt

Pseudonym: Li­die H. Ed­munds. She was born on June 28, 1851, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and spent her life in Philadelphia. Her father, James Stratton Hewitt, was a sea captain who was born in New Jersey in 1823. Her mother was Zeruiah Edmunds also born in New Jersey in 1823. She was the second child, and the first daughter of the family. Her father was 27 and her mother 26 when she was born. In 1860, her father, James Hewitt, was 37, and her mother, Zeruiah was 26. Her older brother, George, was a 12 year old student, she was a nine year old student, Mary was a six year old student, James was five, Luther was three, and Dennis was one year old. Her family had $4000 in assets (in 2012 values about $1,450,000). All the children we… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: The trusting heart to Jesus clings
Title: Jesus has lifted the load
Author: Eliza E. Hewitt
Refrain First Line: Singing I go along life's road

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #6112
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1)TextImageAudioScoreFlexscore
The Cyber Hymnal #6112TextAudioScore



Advertisements