No one like my Savior

There's no one like my Savior, no friend can be like him

Author: Eliza E. Hewitt
Published in 2 hymnals

Author: Eliza E. Hewitt

Pseudonym: Li­die H. Ed­munds. She was born on June 28, 1851, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and spent her life in Philadelphia. Her father, James Stratton Hewitt, was a sea captain who was born in New Jersey in 1823. Her mother was Zeruiah Edmunds also born in New Jersey in 1823. She was the second child, and the first daughter of the family. Her father was 27 and her mother 26 when she was born. In 1860, her father, James Hewitt, was 37, and her mother, Zeruiah was 26. Her older brother, George, was a 12 year old student, she was a nine year old student, Mary was a six year old student, James was five, Luther was three, and Dennis was one year old. Her family had $4000 in assets (in 2012 values about $1,450,000). All the children we… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: There's no one like my Savior, no friend can be like him
Title: No one like my Savior
Author: Eliza E. Hewitt

Timeline

Instances

Instances (2)TextImageAudioScoreFlexscore
Make His Praise Glorious #d201
Revival Songs No. 2 #d67



Advertisements