Thou art drifting down life's river

Full Text

1 Thou art drifting down life's river,
Drifting t'ward a sea,
From whose shore no bark returneth,
'Tis Eternity.

Thou art drifting, thou art drifting,
Drifting to Eternity;
Thou art drifting, thou art drifting,
Drifting to Eternity.

2 At its mouth lie rocks tremendous,
Blacker than despair,
Many a noble bark, my brother,
Has been shipwrecked there. [Chorus]

3 Hark! the wild white waves are foaming,
Hungry, fierce, and bold,
O'er the shattered vessel dashing,
Dreadful, icy, cold. [Chorus]

4 But beyond these raging billows,
Lies a happy shore,
Where the saints, redeemed through Jesus,
Dwell forevermore. [Chorus]

5 Oh! my friend, thy bark shall never
Reach that happy shore,
Till the Lord becomes your Pilot,
He will guide thee o'er. [Chorus]

6 Call Him with entreaty urgent,
Call Him near thy side,
Then o'er roughest, darkest billows,
Safely thou shalt glide. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #115

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Thou art drifting down life's river
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn



Instances (1 - 6 of 6)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Bells of Heaven: a Choice Collection of Hymns and Tunes "New and Old" #d407
Bilhorn's Male Chorus No. l. (Pocket ed. Columbian issue) #10Page Scan
Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #115TextPage Scan
Sunday School Chimes #d134
Temple Songs (Seaside ed.) #180Page Scan
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d373