Come home, poor sinner

Thy sins I bore on Calvary's tree

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Published in 6 hymnals

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Thy sins I bore on Calvary's tree
Title: Come home, poor sinner
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: O sinner, come



Instances (1 - 6 of 6)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Carols of Praise, a choice collection of new gospel songs prepared especially for evangelistic services #67Page Scan
Echoes from Zion: for the prayer meeting, camp-meeting, family circle, and all seasons of religious interest #42bPage Scan
Songs Tried and Proved #d150
Soul Winning Songs #2Page Scan
The Epworth Hymnal No. 2 #83Page Scan
The New Century Hymnal #d204