When All the World Was Cursed

Full Text

1 When all the world was cursed
By Moses' condemnation,
Saint John the Baptist came
With words of consolation.
With true fore-runner's zeal
The greater one he named,
And him, as yet unknown,
As Savior he proclaimed.

2 Before he yet was born,
He leaped in joyful meeting,
Confessing him as Lord
Whose mother he was greeting.
By Jordan's rolling stream,
A new Elijah bold,
He testified of him
Of whom the prophets told:

3 Behold the Lamb of God
That bears the world's transgression,
Whose sacrifice removes
The enemy's oppression.
Behold the Lamb of God,
The bearer of our sin,
Who for our peace and joy
Will full atonement win.

4 Thrice blest is ev'ryone
Who heeds the proclamation
Which John the Baptist brought,
Accepting Christ's salvation.
He who believes this truth
And comes with love unfeigned
Has righteousness and peace
In fullest measure gained.

5 O Lord of love, oh, grant
That we receive, rejoicing,
The word proclaimed by John,
Our true repentance voicing,
That gladly we may walk
Upon our Savior's way
Until we live with him
In his eternal day.

Source: Lutheran Worship #187

Author: Johann Gottfried Olearius

Olearius, Johann Gottfried, son of Dr. Gottfried Olearius, pastor of St. Ulrich's Church at Halle, was born at Halle, Sept. 25, 1635. He entered the University of Leipzig in 1653, and graduated M.A. 1656, residing also for short periods at other German Universities. In 1658 he was ordained as assistant to his father at St. Mary's Church in Halle, where he became diaconus in 1662, and in 1685 pastor and also superintendent of the second portion of the dis¬trict of the Saale. He was finally appointed, in 1688, as chief pastor, superintendent, and consistorialrath at Arnstadt, and also professor of Theology in the Gymnasium there. He died at Arnstadt, May 21, 1711, after having been for some years totally blind. (Allgemeine Deutsche Biographi… Go to person page >

Translator: P. E. Kretzmann

(no biographical information available about P. E. Kretzmann.) Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: When all the world was cursed
Title: When All the World Was Cursed
German Title: Es war die ganze Welt
Author: Johann Gottfried Olearius
Translator: P. E. Kretzmann
Language: English
Copyright: Tr. © 1941 Concordia Publishing House



Also known as: WAS FRAG ICH NACH DER WELT O GOTT DU FROMMER GOTT Composed by Ahasuerus Fritsch (b. Mücheln on the Geissel, near Merseburg, Germany, 1629; d. Rudolstadt, Germany, 1701), DARMSTADT first appeared in his Himmels-Lust und Welt-Unlust (1679). The melody was altered when it was publishe…

Go to tune page >



Instances (1 - 5 of 5)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Christian Worship: a Lutheran hymnal #20
Evangelical Lutheran Hymnary #107
Lutheran Service Book #346
Lutheran Worship #187Text
Small Church Music #1828Audio
Include 1 pre-1979 instance