With All My Heart I Thank You, LORD

With all my heart I thank you, LORD, I worship you with song and praising

Versifier: Stanley M. Wiersma (1981)
Tune: GENEVAN 138
Published in 4 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, Sibelius
Audio files: MIDI, Recording

Versifier: Stanley M. Wiersma

Pseudonym: Sietze Buning Dr. Stanley Wiersma was a former Calvin College English professor, poet, and author who often wrote under the pseudonym Sietze Buning. Perhaps his best writings are Purpaleanie and Style and Class, which are based on auto-biographical experiences growing up in Northwest Iowa. Stan was a Fine Arts Guild faculty mentor for the Visual Arts Guild at Calvin College. Professor Wiersma, was also known for his encouragement of young Christian authors, he died suddenly in 1986 while on leave in the Netherlands. --dcaiga.blogspot.com  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: With all my heart I thank you, LORD, I worship you with song and praising
Title: With All My Heart I Thank You, LORD
Versifier: Stanley M. Wiersma (1981)
Meter: D
Language: English
Copyright: Text and harmonization © 1987, CRC Publications


Praise for God's deliverance from threatening foes in answer to prayer.

Scripture References:
st. 1 = vv. 1-3
st. 2 = vv. 4-6
st. 3 = vv. 7-8

Similar to Psalm 18, 138 is a song of thanksgiving for God's saving acts–especially against enemies. After first praising the LORD for answering prayer (v. 3; st. 1), the psalmist expresses a desire that all the kings of earth be moved to add their praise to God; they too should see the greatness of God's glory. Even though the LORD is "on high," God does not identity with the proud but looks favorably on the lowly (st. 2). God's deliverance of the psalmist is an example of this care. The psalmist professes confidence in God's continued care and commits the future to the LORD in a closing prayer (st. 3). Stanley Wiersma (PHH 25) versified this psalm in 1981 for the Psalter Hymnal. Another setting of Psalm 138 is at 183.

Liturgical Use:
Occasions of gratitude to God; the universal scope of stanza 2 makes Psalm 138 appropriate to themes of mission and kingdom.

--Psalter Hymnal Handbook, 1988



GENEVAN 138 was first published in the 1551 edition of the Genevan Psalter. Dale Grotenhuis (PHH 4) harmonized the tune in 1985. See also the 1564 alternative harmonization by Claude Goudimel (PHH 6) with the melody in the tenor (facing page). This second setting can be useful for a choral stanza (f…

Go to tune page >



General Settings
Stanza Selection
Voice Selection
Text size:
Music size:
Transpose (Half Steps):
Contacting server...
Contacting server...

A separate copy of this score must be purchased for each choir member. If this score will be projected or included in a bulletin, usage must be reported to a licensing agent (e.g. CCLI, OneLicense, etc).

Questions? Check out the FAQ
This is a preview of your FlexScore.
Psalter Hymnal (Gray) #138


Instances (1 - 4 of 4)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Complete Mission Praise #772
Lift Up Your Hearts: psalms, hymns, and spiritual songs #323FlexScoreAudio
Psalms for All Seasons: a complete Psalter for worship #138C
Psalter Hymnal (Gray) #138Text InfoTune InfoScoreAudio