Are You Coming While He Calls?

You have heard the gospel message

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [You have heard the Gospel message]
Published in 7 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 You have heard the Gospel message,
You have heart it o’er and o’er,
He that heareth and believeth
Shall have life forever more;
Oh, then why will you refuse him,
Oh, then why will you delay
To believe and trust in Jesus,
Who will wash your sins away.

Refrain:
Are you coming, are you coming?
There’s a welcome and a pardon for you all,
Are you coming while he calls,
Are you coming while the Saviour calls?

2 Is there one will now believe him,
Is there one who’ll turn from sin,
Is there one will now receive him,
And the heavenly life begin,
Is there one who knows his weakness,
Is there one who knows his need?
Will you come while he is calling,
Will you now the Spirit heed? [Refrain]

3 Will you give yourself to Jesus,
Will you give yourself to God,
Will you trust his love and mercy,
Will you trust his precious blood?
Will you come unto the fountain,
Which for sin was opened wide,
Will you come while he is calling,
Come unto the crimson tide? [Refrain]

4 Are you coming? are you coming?
You have wandered far from God,
There is pardon freely offered,
There is cleansing in the blood!
Are you coming? are you coming,
Ere the judgment on you falls?
See, the night is fast approaching,
Are you coming while he calls? [Refrain]

Source: Redemption songs #82

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: You have heard the gospel message
Title: Are You Coming While He Calls?
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Are you coming, are you coming?
Publication Date: 1889
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 7 of 7)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #143Page Scan
Redemption songs #82TextAudioPage Scan
Sacred Trio: comprising Redemption Songs, Showers of Blessing, the Joyful Sound #82Page Scan
Temple Songs (Seaside ed.) #126Page Scan
The Crown #d167
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d422
The Sacred Trio: comprising Redemption Songs, Showers of Blessing, The Joyful Sound (Word ed.) #82Page Scan



Advertisements