Praise Is Your Right, O God, in Zion

Versifier: Stanley M. Wiersma

Pseudonym: Sietze Buning Dr. Stanley Wiersma was a former Calvin College English professor, poet, and author who often wrote under the pseudonym Sietze Buning. Perhaps his best writings are Purpaleanie and Style and Class, which are based on auto-biographical experiences growing up in Northwest Iowa. Stan was a Fine Arts Guild faculty mentor for the Visual Arts Guild at Calvin College. Professor Wiersma, was also known for his encouragement of young Christian authors, he died suddenly in 1986 while on leave in the Netherlands. --dcaiga.blogspot.com  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Praise is your right, O God, in Zion
Title: Praise Is Your Right, O God, in Zion
Versifier: Stanley M. Wiersma (1980)
Meter: 9.6.9.6 D
Language: English
Copyright: Text and harmonization © 1987, CRC Publications

Notes

Praise for God's boundless goodness to his people

Scripture References:
st. 1 = vv. 1-4
st. 2 =vv. 5-8
st. 3 =vv. 9-13

Psalm 65's praise of God's goodness ranges across the spectrum of his mercies: God forgives the people's sins so that they may enjoy sweet communion with him at the temple (st. 1); stills the turbulence of the nations so that his people are secure in their land (st. 2); blesses the promised land with a taste of Eden (st. 3). The range of these reflections and the power and beauty of their imagery make this psalm one of the most beloved in the psalter.

Stanley Wiersma (PHH 25) versified Psalm 65 in 1980 for the Psalter Hymnal. A hymn based on this psalm is found at 458.

Liturgical Use:
Thanksgiving Day and other occasions of gratitude for God's blessings; whenever the church looks forward to redemption in the new creation.

--Psalter Hymnal Handbook

Tune

GENEVAN 65

GENEVAN 65 appears twice in the Genevan Psalter. It was originally composed to accompany Psalm 72 in the 1551 edition of that psalter and was later matched with Theodore de Beze's versification of Psalm 65 in the 1554 edition. Composed in Aeolian (minor), this tune consists of four long phrases in b…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

General Settings
Stanza Selection
Voice Selection
Text size:
Music size:
Transpose (Half Steps):
Capo:
Contacting server...
Contacting server...

A separate copy of this score must be purchased for each choir member. If this score will be projected or included in a bulletin, usage must be reported to a licensing agent (e.g. CCLI, OneLicense, etc).

Questions? Check out the FAQ
Download:
This is a preview of your FlexScore.
Psalter Hymnal (Gray) #65

Instances

Instances (1 - 4 of 4)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Lift Up Your Hearts: psalms, hymns, and spiritual songs #545FlexScoreAudio
Presbyterian Hymnal: hymns, psalms, and spiritual songs #201
Psalms for All Seasons: a complete Psalter for worship #65B
Psalter Hymnal (Gray) #65Text InfoTune InfoScoreAudio



Advertisements